Data Privacy Declaration

We attach utmost importance to the protection and security of your data, regardless of whether you are a customer or visitor to our website. We therefore undertake to protect your privacy and to treat your data confidentially. At this point we would like to inform you of the specific personal data of yours that are collected in relation to your visit to this website and for what purposes they are used.

I. Data controller

This website is operated by Zumtobel Group AG, Höchsterstrasse 8, 6850 Dornbirn, Austria, FN 62309 g, which is also the data controller within the meaning of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR").

No data protection officer has been appointed by the data controller since the legal requirements for mandatory appointment are not met.

However, inquiries regarding data protection and the use of your personal data can be sent to the following e-mail address and will be handled by us in accordance with the legal requirements: [email protected].

II. Data used / processing purposes / retention period

The categories of data we use and the purposes pursued through the use of this data are described below. As far as possible, you will also find information on the storage period of the respective data.

Each time this website is accessed, access data is stored in a log file, the server log. The data record stored in this log file contains the following information: Date and time of access, IP address, session ID, accessed website, name of the website from which the website was accessed and information about the browser used.

We evaluate these log files only in the event of misuse of our website. We reserve the right to subsequently check the log files of those users about whom there is a concrete suspicion of using our website in violation of the law and/or the contract. In general, we cannot attribute these data to a specific person. Should such an attribution be possible, we will only use these data in cases where there is a corresponding legal basis (weighing of interests in individual cases).

If you register on our website or for our web shop, we will record the master data you provide (in particular, your name, salutation, telephone and fax number, e-mail address, language of correspondence, industry, department, web shop access data) and use it on the basis of the relevant user agreement. In addition, you will be assigned an internal customer number and one or more contact persons in our company. These data are used by us in order to provide the web shop and to support you, as a customer or interested party of our company. As a rule, such data will be stored for six months after use of the web shop (erasure of the customer account) ends.

If you place an order in the web shop, we will collect any additional delivery addresses for this purpose and other data provided by you that are necessary for the processing of the order. We store such data for up to six months after the end of the customer relationship.

If personal master data or order data are also used in our accounting system, such data will be stored until the end of the prescribed periods (generally 7 years in Austria) on the basis of the statutory retention obligations applicable to us.

If you have given us your consent during registration or at a later time, we will use the data resulting from your use of the web shop or the website, such as the web pages you have accessed, the time spent on individual web pages and the products you have viewed as well as your previous demand interests, in order to optimise customer service and to be able to provide you with customised information. These data will be stored until you revoke your consent for the use of your data.

If you have agreed to receive a newsletter, we will use your name and e-mail address, your gender, address, company and industry sector, as well as language, for the delivery and personalisation of such a newsletter. These data are used for the duration of the subscription to the respective newsletter.

If you are one of our customers, we use your master data on the basis of our legitimate interest in direct marketing purposes and may invite you to events in your area.

If you have given your consent to the processing of your personal data, this consent can be revoked by you at any time. You can declare a revocation in writing or by e-mail to: [email protected]

III. Recipients and recipient categories of data

In connection with the operation of this website or the web shop, the following processors are acting on behalf of the data controller:

Hosting-Provider Website: Zumtobel Group AG

Provider Web-Shop: Zumtobel Group AG

In addition, we refer to the explanations in Section VI, which describes in detail the use of your data by social networks.

In addition to the recipients specifically mentioned, other processors may also be consulted in the future in connection with the provision of this website and the web shop (e.g. hosting providers, shop operators).

A transfer of data to group companies is carried out based on any consent granted to the recipients named in the consent.

IV. General principles for processing personal data

1. We comply with the statutory data protection regulations without restriction.

The data protection regulations of the European Union and the national laws derived from them apply to the storage, processing and use of personal data. The legal basis for the processing of the respective personal data can be seen from the above list.

In some cases, personal data may be provided to processors, if they offer sufficient guarantee for a lawful and secure use of data and if they contractually undertake to comply with the principles described in this privacy policy and the statutory regulations.

We reserve the right to transfer personal data to other companies in the context of restructuring or company mergers if they also undertake to adhere to the principles of action described here and are either based in the European Union or in a third country with adequate data protection.

If you actively choose to use the social networking functions offered on our website, personal data may be transferred to the respective external providers of these social networks. You will find detailed information on this in Section VI below.

We also reserve the right to pass on personal data to third parties if we are forced to do so by law, by a judicial decision by the court of competent jurisdiction or by an order of the competent authority, or if we are forced, as a result of actions or omissions on your part, to have our rights, our property or our assets protected or enforced by the competent authorities.

2. In the procurement of data, we restrict ourselves to what is necessary and reasonable.

If we collect personal data, we will explain to you in each case for what purposes we use the data.

In individual cases, we only collect personal data to the extent necessary to achieve these purposes. If further use of personal data is no longer necessary, the data will be deleted.

V. Your rights in relation to the data used

If and insofar as we use personal data concerning you, you are entitled to the following rights in particular with regard to such data:

Right of access to information (Art 15 GDPR): You may at any time request information as to whether and which personal data concerning you are being used by us, for what purposes the data are being processed, where the data originate, to which recipients the data may be transmitted and how long such data are stored by us.

Right of rectification (Art. 16 GDPR): If you discover that personal data concerning you are inaccurate, you may request the rectification of such data at any time. If data are incomplete from your point of view, you can also request that data be supplemented.

Right of erasure (Art. 17 GDPR): If you believe that the use of your personal data is no longer necessary or that it is carried out without a sufficient legal basis or is unlawful for other reasons, you can request the erasure of these data.

Right to restriction of the use of data (Art. 18 GDPR): Instead of erasure of data, you can also demand restriction of the use of data, if data are used unlawfully. In particular, you can also demand such a restriction of the use of data if you dispute the accuracy of data or have lodged an objection to the use of data.

Right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR): With regard to personal data that you have provided yourself and that are used on the basis of a contract or consent, you can demand that these data be made available to you in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You may also request that this data be transferred directly to another data controller.

Right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 GDPR): If you believe that your rights have been violated in relation to personal data concerning you, you have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority. In particular, you may contact the supervisory authority responsible for your place of residence, your place of work or the place where the suspected violation occurred. In Austria, the responsible supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

Separately, we would like to point out your right of objection (Art. 21 GDPR): If reasons arise from your particular situation which make the use of your personal data, which we use on the basis of a legitimate interest, impermissible, you have the right to object to such use of data. If your personal data is used for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object in any case.

If you have any questions or are unclear about your rights regarding your personal data, you can contact us at any time at the following e-mail address: [email protected]

VI. Cookies

We use cookies on our website to enable the use of certain functions of the website, to analyse how users use our website and to provide certain third-party services.

These are small text files that are stored on your computer. Most of the cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your computer during your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). In addition, cookies from third parties are also used on our website.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser settings accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

If you do not wish our cookies to be stored on your computer, please deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser for our website or set your browser so that cookies are generally not stored on your computer. You can also use your browser to delete cookies that have already been stored.

Deactivating the use of cookies may require a permanent cookie to be stored on your computer. If this cookie is subsequently deleted by you, you must perform the deactivation again.

The following categories of cookies are used on our website:

I. Session-Cookies

To make it easier for you to browse our website, we use a so-called session ID (session identifier), which is assigned to each visitor at the beginning of each use of our website. This session ID is used by our server to recognise you or your computer/browser as the same visitor, even though your IP address may have changed in the meantime. This session ID enables the assignment of several related requests of a user to one session. The session ID cookie we use is only valid until the end of a session. It is automatically deleted when you close your browser.

II. Persistent cookies

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies which, among other things, enable an analysis of how the website is used by you. The information generated by these cookies is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services for the website operator in connection with website and internet use. These reports and services are used to continuously improve the services offered on this website.

Moreover, you can also prevent the data generated by these cookies and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being collected by Google, and prevent Google from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in from Google available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Other such plug-ins are also made available by other providers, depending on the browser used.

In view of the discussion about the use of analytic tools with complete IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIp()" and therefore the IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form, in order to exclude the possibility of direct personal attribution. Your IP address will therefore be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and only shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

VII. Links to external websites

Our website contains so-called hyperlinks to websites from other providers. In these cases, you will be directly forwarded from our website to the websites of the other providers. You can recognise this by the change of the URL in the address bar of your browser, among other things. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data by such providers, as we have no influence on whether the other providers comply with the data protection regulations. Please refer to the websites of these providers directly for information on how they handle your personal data.

VIII. Security measures to protect your data

To protect your data, we have taken special technical and operational security measures which are regularly reviewed and adapted to technological progress.

However, we would like to point out that due to the structure of the Internet, it is possible that the rules of data protection and data security may not be observed by other persons or institutions that are not within our area of responsibility.

IX. Changes to the data protection policy

Since changes in the law or changes in our internal company processes may make it necessary to adapt this data protection policy, which we reserve the right to do accordingly, we ask you to read this data protection policy regularly.

Last updated: November 2020